Code of Alabama
Section 22-50-21 Police officers for state mental health facilities or hospitals. The State
Mental Health Officer may appoint or employ one or more suitable persons to act as police
officers to arrest intruders, trespassers, and persons guilty of improper or disorderly conduct
on the property of state mental health facilities or hospitals. Such officers shall be charged
with all the duties and invested with all the powers of police officers and may eject trespassers
from the hospital grounds, buildings, or lands or arrest them and may, without warrant, arrest
any person guilty of abuse of a patient, of a misdemeanor or disorderly conduct, of stealing
or injuring property or other offenses committed on the lands or premises of the hospitals
and take such person before a district court judge or other officer charged with trial of
such offenders, before whom, upon proper affidavit charging the offense, the person so arrested
shall be tried and, if found guilty, convicted as in cases of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-50-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-1-38