45-11-230
Section 45-11-230 Expense allowance; salary. (a) The sheriff shall receive, in addition to his or her present compensation, an expense allowance of two thousand four hundred dollars ($2,400.00) per annum which shall be paid each month from the funds of Chilton County, Alabama. In the event the sheriff is required to use his or her personal automobile in the performance of his or her duties as Sheriff of Chilton County, Alabama, he or she shall be compensated in the sum of not less than twenty cents ($.20) per mile for each mile traveled in the performance of his or her duties. (b)(1) Commencing August 1, 1995, the Sheriff of Chilton County shall be entitled to an additional expense allowance in the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per annum, which shall be in addition to all other expense allowances, compensation, or salary provided by law. This expense allowance shall be payable in equal monthly installments from the general fund of the county. (2) Beginning with the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-11-230.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-82.41