Code of Alabama
Section 36-15-14 Attorney General may direct prosecution in criminal cases. The Attorney General,
either in person or by one of his or her assistants, at any time he or she deems proper, either
before or after indictment, may superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case
in any of the courts of this state. The district attorney prosecuting in such court, upon
request, shall assist and act in connection with the Attorney General or his or her assistant
in such case. (Acts 1915, No. 655, p. 719, § 2; Code 1923, §859; Code 1940, T. 55, §235;
Act 2011-574, p. 1219, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-14.htm - 908 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
34-9-43.1