Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-131 Notice of actions, etc. (a) When any civil action or proceeding shall be brought
in any court to enforce any lien upon, right to or interest in, or to recover any land, or
where an application has been made to the probate judge of any county for an order of condemnation
of land, or any interest therein, the person, corporation, or governmental body commencing
such action or proceeding or making such application shall file with the judge of probate
of each county where the land or any part thereof is situated a notice containing the names
of all of the parties to the action or proceeding, or the persons named as those having an
interest in the land in the application for an order of condemnation, a description of the
real estate and a brief statement of the nature of the lien, writ, application, or action
sought to be enforced. The judge of probate shall immediately file and record the notice in
the lis pendens record and note on it and in the record the hour and date...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-131.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-230