45-16-82.29
Section 11-46-21 Time of elections; notice; assumption of duties by elected officers. (a) The regular municipal elections in cities and towns shall be held on the fourth Tuesday in August 1984, and quadrennially thereafter, and, when necessary as provided in subsection (d) of Section 11-46-55, a second or runoff election shall be held on the sixth Tuesday next thereafter following the regular election. (b) Special elections shall be held on the second or fourth Tuesday of any month when ordered by the municipal governing body; provided, that notice of such election shall be published in the manner prescribed in Section 11-46-22 on or before the corresponding Tuesday of the second month preceding the month in which the special election is to be held. (c) Municipal officers elected at regular elections shall assume the duties of their respective offices on the first Monday in November following their election unless otherwise provided in this article and shall serve until their...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-226.4