Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-135.1 Video testimony by certain witnesses. (a) This section shall
be known as the "Alabama Armed Services Accommodation Act." (b) The Legislature
finds it to be an important matter of public policy that an accommodation be made for military
members who are asked to testify in civil or criminal trials in this state but are unable
to attend in person. The purpose of this section is to ease the burdens on military
personnel and their families brought on by the duty of appearing as a witness in a trial in
this state when summoned. The purpose of this section is also to allow members of the
armed services to assist in trials in this state as witnesses without interrupting their military
service, while protecting the rights of all parties in civil or criminal litigation. The purpose
of this section is also to better enable the fact-finder to obtain crucial evidence
and will aid in the expeditious resolution of cases in this state by providing a procedure
in which testimony of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-135.1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-1-25