16-50-25
Section 36-9-17 Filling of vacancies in state and county offices generally. Vacancies in all state, county or municipal offices shall be filled by appointment of the Governor for the unexpired term of such office, unless otherwise provided by law. Appointees to state and county offices must be commissioned. (Code 1876, §154; Code 1886, §248; Code 1896, §3061; Code 1907, §1474; Acts 1909, No. 65, p. 156, §1; Code 1923, §§2584, 2585; Code 1940, T. 41, §§176, 177.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-9-17.htm - 812 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-21