16-50-25
Section 16-50-25 Vacancies in office. Any vacancy in the office of trustee occurring during the recess of the Legislature shall be filled by appointment of the Governor from the same category in which the vacancy occurred. Such appointee shall hold office until the next session of the Legislature, when the vacancy shall be filled by the Governor by and with the consent of the Senate. A trustee appointed to fill a vacancy by the Governor, by and with the consent of the Senate, shall hold office during the unexpired term. (Acts 1975, No. 790, p. 1581, §5; Acts 1983, No. 83-573, p. 878, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-50-25.htm - 908 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-52-8