Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-216 Oath of office; powers and duties. Supernumerary district attorneys
shall take the oath of office prescribed by the constitution for judicial officers and shall
have and exercise all the duties, power and authority of district attorneys of the judicial
circuits or circuit courts and shall, upon request of the Governor, the Chief Justice of the
Supreme Court or the Attorney General, conduct investigations, attend any regular, adjourned
or special session of any circuit court in any of the judicial circuits of Alabama for the
investigation of or the prosecution of any criminal case or the prosecution or defense of
any case in which the state is interested. The Governor, any member of the Supreme Court or
courts of appeals or the Attorney General may request a supernumerary district attorney to
perform duties as those prescribed for assistant attorneys general, either in their respective
offices or at such other places within or without the state as such officials may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-216.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-80.20