Code of Alabama
Section 36-27-59 Award of hazardous duty time; purchase of credit under Employees' or Teachers'
Retirement System. (a) When used in this section, the following terms shall have the following
meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) CORRECTIONAL OFFICER. A full-time
correctional officer who is certified as a correctional officer by the Alabama Peace Officers'
Standards and Training Commission. (2) FIREFIGHTER. A full-time firefighter employed with
the State of Alabama, a municipal fire department, or a fire district who has a level one
minimum standard certification by the Firefighters Personnel Standards and Education Commission,
or a firefighter employed by the Alabama Forestry Commission who has been certified by the
State Forester as having met the wild land firefighter training standard of the National Wildfire
Coordinating Group. (3) LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER. A full-time law enforcement officer, not
covered as a state policeman, employed with any state agency,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27-59.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-6-11