Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-10.1 Habitual felony offenders - Proof; certified copies of case action summary
sheets, docket sheets, etc. (a) Certified copies of case action summary sheets, docket sheets
or other records of the court are admissible for the purpose of proving prior convictions
of a crime, if the prior conviction is otherwise admissible under the laws of this state.
(b) If the trial court determines that the defendant would be prejudiced by the admission
of the documents described in subsection (a) the court may admit into evidence and inform
the jury of the fact of the conviction but not allow the jury to view the prejudicial documents.
(c) If the document described in subsection (a) indicates that the defendant was represented
by an attorney, it is presumed that the attorney was present in court with the defendant at
all critical stages of the proceeding. (Acts 1987, No. 87-604, p. 1051, §§1-3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-10.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-313