12-17-146
Section 12-17-140 Qualifications for supernumerary status generally; applicability of division; eligibility of clerk or register of circuit court with 23 years of service. (a) Any clerk or register of the circuit court, serving on October 1, 1976, or clerk elected or appointed in any county of the State of Alabama: (1) Who has served as much as five years as a circuit clerk or register and who has become permanently, physically or mentally unable to carry out the duties of the office on a full-time basis, proof of such disability being made by a certificate of three reputable physicians; (2) Who has served for 12 years as a circuit clerk or register and has reached or passed the age of 65 years; (3) Who has served for 15 years as circuit clerk or register and who is not less than 62 years of age; or who has served as such for more than 15 years and has attained the age of 62, less one year for each year of service in excess of 15; (4) Who has served continuously for 10 years as circuit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-140.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-144