12-17-146
Section 36-29-1 Definitions. When used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) BOARD. The State Employees' Insurance Board. (2) CLASS. An employee or retiree shall be included in one of the following classes: (i) active employee single, (ii) active employee family, (iii) non-Medicare retiree single, (iv) non-Medicare retiree family, (v) Medicare retiree single, (vi) Medicare retiree family, (vii) non-Medicare retiree with Medicare eligible dependent(s), or (viii) Medicare retiree with non-Medicare dependent(s). (3) EMPLOYEE. A person who works full time for the State of Alabama or for a county health department and who receives his or her full compensation on a monthly basis through means of a state warrant drawn upon the State Treasury or by check drawn by the Treasurer of the Alabama State Port Authority or by check drawn by the treasurer of the Alabama state agency for surplus property...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29-1.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages