Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-1 Duty of courts to encourage settlement of pending controversies. It is the duty
of all courts to encourage the settlement of controversies pending before them by a reference
thereof to arbitrators chosen by the parties or their attorneys and, on motion of the parties,
must make such order and continue the case for award. (Code 1852, §2709; Code 1867, §3148;
Code 1876, §3536; Code 1886, §3221; Code 1896, §508; Code 1907, §2908; Code 1923, §6156;
Code 1940, T. 7, §829.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-1.htm - 826 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-600