11-53A-22
Section 6-3-22 Certification and delivery of docket sheet and other papers upon change or transfer; notice of change or transfer; time for answer. When a change or transfer of venue has been ordered pursuant to Section 6-3-20 or Section 6-3-21, the clerk of the court shall make a copy of the docket sheet in the action and shall certify under the seal of the court that the same is a true copy. The clerk shall envelope and securely seal the copy of the docket sheet, together with the orders, pleadings, motions, or other papers in the action, shall write his name across the seal and shall certify on the back of the envelope that the enclosed papers, numbered from 1 - __, include all the orders, pleadings, motions, or other papers in the action, naming it; and such signatures and certificates must be received as true until the contrary is shown. The clerk may deliver this package in person or send it by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the clerk of the court to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-3-22.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-54