Code of Alabama
Section 12-16-207 Grand juror not to participate, etc., in deliberations as to offenses committed
against his person or property, etc.; supplying of deficiency in number of grand jurors resulting
therefrom. (a) A grand juror must not be present at or take any part in the deliberations
of his fellow jurors respecting any public offense with which he is charged or which was committed
against his person or property or when he is a prosecutor or when he is connected by blood
or marriage with the person charged. (b) If, by reason of the provisions of subsection (a)
of this section, the number of grand jurors is reduced below 13 in the investigation of any
matter, the court must supply the deficiency from the qualified jurors of the county, and
the persons so placed on the grand jury must serve only during such investigation. (Code 1852,
§§548, 549; Code 1867, §§4098,4099; Code 1876, §§4771, 4772; Code 1886, §§4357, 4358;
Code 1896, §§5043, 5044; Code 1907, §§7304, 7305; Code...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-207.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-318