12-16-223
Section 12-16-223 Critical reports prohibited without indictment, etc.; judge to expunge record; exception. Grand juries shall make no reports critical of any citizen of this state without returning an indictment or bill of impeachment against the same. It shall be the duty of the circuit judges of the respective judicial circuits of this state, on their own motion, to expunge from any such grand jury report any and all such critical portions unless there has been an indictment or bill of impeachment returned against the person or persons affected. Provided however, this section shall not be construed to prohibit a grand jury from examining and reporting upon the condition of any public facility, agency or account or the books and records thereof, where such examination and reporting is specifically authorized by statute. (Acts 1979, No. 79-457, p. 745, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-223.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-16-221