Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-212 Conduct of delinquency and child in need of supervision hearings. (a) If
the allegations are denied, the juvenile court shall proceed to hear evidence on the petition.
If the juvenile court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt, based upon competent, material,
and relevant evidence, that the child committed the acts by reason of which the child is alleged
to be delinquent or in need of supervision, the juvenile court shall record its findings and
proceed to determine whether the child is in need of care or rehabilitation. If the juvenile
court finds that the allegations in the petition have not been established, the juvenile court
shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or temporary
care, theretofore ordered in the proceedings. (b) If the child admits to the allegations contained
in the petition, the juvenile court shall record its findings and proceed to determine whether
the child is in need of care or rehabilitation. (c) When...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-212.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-25-37