Code of Alabama
Section 12-16-209 Attendance and duties of district attorney before grand jury generally; district
attorney not to be present at expression of opinions or giving of votes by grand jury. The
district attorney must attend before the grand jury when required by them, and he may do so
whenever he sees fit for the purpose of examining witnesses in their presence or giving them
legal advice as to any matter connected with their duties; and he may appear before them at
any time to give information as to any matter cognizable by them, but he must not be present
at the expression of their opinions or the giving of their votes on any matter before them.
(Code 1852, §552; Code 1867, §4102; Code 1876, §4775; Code 1886, §4359; Code 1896, §5045;
Code 1907, §7306; Code 1923, §8688; Code 1940, T. 30, §94.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-209.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-8-150