Code of Alabama
Section 12-13-12 Applicability of provisions pertaining to evidence, pleading, and practice,
etc., in circuit court. The provisions of this code in reference to evidence, pleading and
practice, judgments and orders in the circuit court, so far as the same are appropriate, and
the mode of obtaining evidence by oral examination or by deposition and of compelling the
attendance of witnesses and of enforcing orders and judgments, in the absence of express provision
to the contrary, are applicable to the proceedings in the probate court. (Code 1852, §682;
Code 1867, §807; Code 1876, §712; Code 1886, §801; Code 1896, §3380; Code 1907, §5438;
Code 1923, §9600; Code 1940, T. 13, §309.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-13-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-16-82