Code of Alabama
Section 15-15-40 Objection to formation of grand jury or indictment generally. (a) No objection
to an indictment on any ground going to the formation of the grand jury which found the same
can be taken to the indictment except by a plea in abatement to the indictment, and no objection
can be taken to an indictment by a plea in abatement except upon the ground that the grand
jurors who found the indictment were not drawn by the officer designated by law to draw the
same; but neither this objection nor any other can be taken to the formation of a special
grand jury summoned by the direction of the court. (b) No objection can be taken to an indictment,
by plea in abatement or otherwise, on the ground that any member of the grand jury was not
legally qualified, that the grand jurors were not legally drawn or summoned or on any other
ground going to the formation of the grand jury except that the jurors were not drawn in the
presence of the officers designated by law; and neither this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-15-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 174 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>