34-24-60
Section 17-16-46 Procedure for examination of ballots, voting machines, etc.; bond. In all election contests involving elections other than party primaries or runoffs: (1) The examining person or candidate seeking to examine the ballots, electronic voting machines, or electronic voting machine computations or printouts must move, within 10 days of the filing of the contest, the court before whom the election contest is pending for an examination. The court shall set a hearing on the motion for examination which must take place within 10 days after service of the motion on the parties and candidates involved in the election contest. The hearing shall be held to determine the procedures to be used for the examination and the court shall, within five days after the hearing, set forth the procedures for the examination. Absent a subsequent court order extending the time for reasonable cause shown, the examination must be finished within 15 days of the court order which sets forth the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-46.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-52