12-15-135
Section 30-3-169.9 Change of principal residence outside state. (a) In those instances where the change of principal residence of a child results in the relocation of a child to a residence outside this state, the provisions of Sections 30-3B-101 to 30-3B-314, inclusive, shall apply to actions commenced under this article. (b) Where the parties have been awarded joint custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody of a child as defined in Section 30-3-151, and at least one parent having joint custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody of a child continues to maintain a principal residence in this state, the child shall have a significant connection with this state and a court in fashioning its judgments, orders, or decrees may retain continuing jurisdiction under Sections 30-3B-202 to 30-3B-204, inclusive, even though the child's principal residence after the relocation is outside this state. (c) In a proceeding commenced to modify, interpret, or enforce a final...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-169.9.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3C-9