12-15-134
Section 30-3-4.2 Grandparent visitation. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following words have the following meanings: (1) GRANDPARENT. The parent of a parent, whether the relationship is created biologically or by adoption. (2) HARM. A finding by the court, by clear and convincing evidence, that without court-ordered visitation by the grandparent, the child's emotional, mental, or physical well-being has been, could reasonably be, or would be jeopardized. (b) A grandparent may file an original action in a circuit court where his or her grandchild resides or any other court exercising jurisdiction with respect to the grandchild or file a motion to intervene in any action when any court in this state has before it any issue concerning custody of the grandchild, including a domestic relations proceeding involving the parent or parents of the grandchild, for reasonable visitation rights with respect to the grandchild if any of the following circumstances exist: (1) An action for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-4.2.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8-232.20
be paid monthly to the appropriate court or agency. c. An amount as ordered by the circuit or district court to be paid monthly to the clerk of the court for court costs, fines, restitution, and other costs up to 25 percent of the net wages of the inmate. d. An amount as agreed to in writing by the inmate to be paid monthly to the family of the inmate. e. Any remaining amount each month will be deposited in the Calhoun County Jail Inmate Trust Fund, to be paid to the inmate for his or her personal use as prescribed by jail rules or held until the inmate's release. (2) Any legal encumbrances upon the wages of the inmate may preclude participation of the inmate in this program. (f) The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his or her confinement or to return within the time prescribed by the sheriff to the county jail shall be deemed as an escape from the custody of the sheriff and shall be punishable as provided by law for escaped prisoners. (g) The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-8-232.20.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-321