Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-201 Initial child custody jurisdiction. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section
30-3B-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination
only if: (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of
the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement
of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as
a parent continues to live in this state; (2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction
under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise
jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30-3B-207
or 30-3B-208, and: a. The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent
or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere
physical presence; and b. Substantial evidence is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2A-49