Code of Alabama
Section 6-11-23 No presumption of correctness; court to conduct hearings; admissible relevant
evidence; trial court to independently reassess award of punitive damages. (a) No presumption
of correctness shall apply as to the amount of punitive damages awarded by the trier of the
fact. (b) In all cases wherein a verdict for punitive damages is awarded, the trial court
shall, upon motion of any party, either conduct hearings or receive additional evidence, or
both, concerning the amount of punitive damages. Any relevant evidence, including but not
limited to the economic impact of the verdict on the defendant or the plaintiff, the amount
of compensatory damages awarded, whether or not the defendant has been guilty of the same
or similar acts in the past, the nature and the extent of any effort the defendant made to
remedy the wrong and the opportunity or lack of opportunity the plaintiff gave the defendant
to remedy the wrong complained of shall be admissible; however, such information...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-11-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-330