alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-8-83.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-15-121 Form, contents, and execution of juvenile petitions. (a) A juvenile petition alleging delinquency, in need of supervision, or dependency may be signed by any person 18 years of age or older, other than a juvenile court intake officer, who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed of them and believes that they are true. However, the person signing a dependency petition, in the petition or in an attached affidavit, shall give information, if reasonably ascertainable, as required in Section 30-3B-209. (b) A petition shall be entitled "In the matter of _____, a child" and shall be made under oath. (c) The petition shall set forth with specificity all of the following: (1) The facts which bring the child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the facts constituting the alleged dependency, delinquency, or need of supervision and the facts showing that the child is in need of supervision, treatment, rehabilitation, care, or the protection of the state, as the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-121.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-122