Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-320 Dispositions. (a) Termination of parental rights cases shall be given priority
over other cases. The trial on the petition for termination of parental rights shall be completed
within 90 days after service of process has been perfected. The trial court judge shall enter
a final order within 30 days of the completion of the trial. (b) If the juvenile court determines
that the parents of a child are unwilling or unable to act as parents and terminates their
parental rights, it may do the following: (1) Transfer or continue the permanent legal custody
of the child to the Department of Human Resources or to any public or private licensed child-placing
agency able and willing to assume the care and maintenance of the child. An order of the juvenile
court which terminates parental rights and awards permanent legal custody to the Department
of Human Resources or to a licensed child-placing agency shall mean that the Department of
Human Resources or the licensed child-placing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-320.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-411