alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-19-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-19-1 Investigation and examination by court to determine how tried; consent of minor to trial without jury; arraignment as youthful offender; notice and hearing. (a) A person charged with a crime which was committed in his or her minority but was not disposed of in juvenile court and which involves moral turpitude or is subject to a sentence of commitment for one year or more shall, and, if charged with a lesser crime may be investigated and examined by the court to determine whether he or she should be tried as a youthful offender, provided he or she consents to such examination and to trial without a jury where trial by jury would otherwise be available to the defendant. If the defendant consents and the court so decides, no further action shall be taken on the indictment or information unless otherwise ordered by the court as provided in subsection (b). (b) After such investigation and examination, the court, in its discretion, may direct that the defendant be arraigned...
2-12-12