26-10A-12
Section 26-2A-133 Original petition for appointment or protective order. (a) The person to be protected or any person who is interested in the estate, affairs, or welfare of the person, including a parent, child, guardian, custodian, or any person who would be adversely affected by lack of effective management of the person's property and business affairs may petition for the appointment of a conservator or for other appropriate protective order. (b) The petition must set forth to the extent known the interest of the petitioner; the name, age, residence, and address of the person to be protected; the names and addresses of all persons, known to the petitioner, who must be given notice, a general statement of the person's property with an estimate of the value thereof, including any compensation, insurance, pension, or allowance to which the person is entitled; the reason why appointment of a conservator or other protective order is necessary, and whether bond has been relieved. If the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-133.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-214