Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-207. (b) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a
court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents
and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to Section 30-3B-209. If the
court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another
state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this
state shall stay...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-206.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-4-322