Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-5 Venue of all proceedings seeking modification of child custody, visitation
rights, or child support. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, venue of all proceedings
for petitions or other actions seeking modification, interpretation, or enforcement of a final
decree awarding custody of a child or children to a parent and/or granting visitation rights,
and/or awarding child support, and/or awarding other expenses incident to the support of a
minor child or children, and/or granting post-minority benefits for a child or children is
changed so that venue will lie in: (1) the original circuit court rendering the final decree;
or (2) in the circuit court of the county where both the current custodial parent or, in the
case of post-minority benefits, where the most recent custodial parent, that parent having
custody at the time of the child's attaining majority, and the child or children have resided
for a period of at least three consecutive years immediately preceding the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-5-5