Code of Alabama
Section 26-17-607 Action to disprove parentage when there is a presumed father. (a) Except
as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a presumed father may bring an action to disprove
paternity at any time. If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of
a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.
(b) A presumption of paternity under this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action
only by clear and convincing evidence. In the event two or more conflicting presumptions arise,
that which is founded upon the weightier considerations of public policy and logic, as evidenced
by the facts, shall control. The presumption of paternity is rebutted by a court decree establishing
paternity of the child by another man. (Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-607.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-17A-1