Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-317 Who may file petition. The Department of Human Resources, any public
or private licensed child-placing agency, parent, child, or any interested person may file
a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent or parents of a child. (1) Mandatory
filing of petition by the Department of Human Resources. The Department of Human Resources
shall be required to file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent or parents
of a child, or if the petition has been filed by another party, shall seek to be joined as
a party to the petition, and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified
family for adoption, in the following circumstances: a. In the case of a child who has been
in foster care in the custody of the Department of Human Resources for 12 of the most recent
22 months. b. If a child has been abandoned. c. If the parent has committed murder of another
child of that parent. d. If the parent has committed manslaughter of another...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-317.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-13-190