Code of Alabama
Section 38-13-2 Definitions. When used in this chapter, the following words shall have
the following meanings: (1) ADULT. An individual 19 years of age and older. (2) ADULT CARE
FACILITY. A person or entity holding a Department of Human Resources license or approval or
certification to provide care, including foster care, for adults. (3) APPLICANT. A person
or entity who submits an application for license as a child care or adult care facility to
the Department of Human Resources or a child placing agency, or an application for employment
or for a volunteer position to a Department of Human Resources licensed child care or adult
care facility. With regard to child care and adult care facilities in a home setting, the
term includes an adult household member whose residence is in the home. The term also includes
an individual who submits an application for a volunteer position or for employment with the
Department of Human Resources in a position in which the person has unsupervised...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-13-2.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 143 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>