Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-209 Children to be released when full-time detention or shelter care not required;
conditions imposed upon release; amendment of conditions or return of child to custody upon
failure to conform to conditions imposed. (a) When the juvenile court finds that full-time
detention or shelter care of a child is not required, the juvenile court shall order the release
of the child, and in so doing, may impose one or more of the following conditions: (1) Place
the child in the custody of a parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or any other person
whom the juvenile court deems proper, or place the child with a department, agency, or organization
agreeing to supervise the child. (2) Place restrictions on the travel, association, or place
of abode of the child during the period of his or her release, or place the child under electronic
or telephone monitoring, if available. (3) Impose any other condition deemed reasonably necessary
and consistent with the criteria for detaining...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-209.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 183 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>