Code of Alabama
Section 12-16-100 Drawing, selection, and empaneling of juries in criminal cases - Generally.
(a) In every criminal case the jury shall be drawn, selected and empaneled as follows: Upon
the trial by jury in the circuit courts of any person charged with a felony, including a capital
felony, a misdemeanor, or violation, the court shall require a strike list or lists to be
compiled from the names appearing on the master strike list as established in Section 12-16-74.
In compiling the list or lists, names of qualified jurors may be omitted on a nonselective
basis. A strike list shall be furnished for the trial of any case at hand and a copy thereof
given to all parties. The jurors whose names appear thereon shall be brought into open court,
the case shall be called and in the presence of the district attorney and the defendant and
his attorney, the jurors shall be examined on voir dire for the trial of the case at hand.
After the conclusion of the voir dire examination and the removal from...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-100.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-5