Code of Alabama
Section 15-1-2 Limits on interviews of victims of sexual abuse or exploitation under 12 years
of age; confidentiality of court records of victims under 18 years of age. (a) The presiding
judge of a judicial circuit, after consultation with the district attorney for the judicial
circuit may provide for reasonable limits on the number of interviews a victim of sexual abuse
or exploitation, who is under 12 years of age, must submit to for law enforcement or other
purposes. The judge shall, to the extent possible, protect the victim from the psychological
damage of repeated interrogation while preserving the rights of the public, the victim, and
the person charged with the violation. (b) The court records of a child under the age of 18
years who is a victim of sexual abuse or exploitation shall not be open to the public, but
shall be kept in the same manner as juvenile offender records are kept. (Acts 1985, No. 85-742,
p. 1192.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-1-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-12-23