12-15-128
Section 12-15-311 Dispositional hearing. (a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that a child is dependent, the juvenile court may proceed immediately, in the absence of objection showing good cause or at a postponed hearing, to make proper disposition of the case. (b) In dispositional hearings, all relevant and material evidence helpful in determining the best interests of the child, including verbal and written reports, may be received by the juvenile court even though not admissible in the adjudicatory hearing. The parties or their counsel shall be afforded an opportunity to examine and controvert written reports so received and to cross-examine individuals making reports. (c) On its own motion or that of a party, the juvenile court may continue the dispositional hearing pursuant to this section for a reasonable period to receive reports and other evidence bearing on the disposition or need for care or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-311.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2-46