Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-114 Original jurisdiction - Juvenile. (a) A juvenile court shall exercise exclusive
original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to have committed
a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision. A dependency action shall
not include a custody dispute between parents. Juvenile cases before the juvenile court shall
be initiated through the juvenile court intake office pursuant to this chapter. (b) A juvenile
court shall not have jurisdiction over any delinquent act committed by an individual before
his or her 18th birthday for which a petition has not been filed before the individual reaches
21 years of age, except when the delinquent act is an offense having no statute of limitation
as provided in Section 15-3-5. (c) A juvenile court shall also exercise exclusive original
jurisdiction over each of the following: (1) Proceedings pursuant to the Interstate Compact
on Juveniles and the Interstate Compact on Placement of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-114.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-314
care to participate in activities that are age or developmentally appropriate for the child
based on a reasonable and prudent parent standard, provided the activities are consistent
with provisions of any existing court order, individualized service plan, or promulgated policy
of the department that provides guidance to caregivers concerning the reasonable and prudent
parent standard. The guidance shall include factors for the caregiver to consider prior to
allowing a child to participate in age or developmentally appropriate normal childhood activities.
(2) A caregiver shall be immune from liability in a civil action to recover damages for injury,
death, or loss to person or property that results from a caregiver's decisions using a reasonable
and prudent parent standard. This subsection shall not be construed to remove or limit any
existing liability protection provided by law. (Act 2008-277, p. 441, §18; Act 2010-712,
p. 1744, §13; Act 2016-129, p. 290, §1; Act 2018-273, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-314.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3C-8