Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall
have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) ABUSE. Harm or
threatened harm to a child's health or welfare. Harm or threatened harm to a child's health
or welfare can occur through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or attempted
sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation or attempted sexual exploitation. Sexual abuse includes
the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of any child to engage
in, or having a child assist any other person to engage in, any sexually explicit conduct
or any simulation of the conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of the
conduct; or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children,
or incest with children as those acts are defined by Alabama law. Sexual exploitation includes
allowing, permitting, or encouraging a child to engage in prostitution and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-21-3