Code of Alabama
Section 38-12-32 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following
meanings: (1) CAREGIVER. An individual 21 years of age or older, other than a child's parent,
legal guardian, or legal custodian who is an approved foster parent, who is a relative of
the child, and who has been providing care and support for the child while the child has been
residing in the caregiver's home for at least the last six consecutive months while in the
legal custody of the Department of Human Resources, a designated official for a child-placing
agency, or a successor guardian. (2) CHILD. An individual under 18 years of age who is in
foster care with the caregiver and over whom a court has exercised continuing jurisdiction.
(3) COURT. The juvenile court. (4) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Human Resources. (5) KINSHIP
GUARDIAN. A caregiver who is willing to assume care of a child because of parental incapacity
of a parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other dependency...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-12-32.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-128