Code of Alabama
Section 38-12-37 Application. (a) Applications for the program may be submitted by a prospective
kinship guardian. A written agreement between the prospective kinship guardian entering into
the program and the department shall precede the award of a kinship guardianship. The kinship
guardianship subsidy agreement and kinship guardianship subsidy shall become effective only
upon entry of an order of a court awarding kinship guardianship. The agreement shall specify,
at a minimum, the following: (1) The amount of, and manner in which, each kinship guardianship
assistance payment will be provided under the agreement, and the manner in which the payment
may be adjusted periodically, in consultation with the relative guardian, based on the circumstances
of the relative guardian and the needs of the child. (2) The additional services and assistance
that the child and relative guardian or successor guardian will be eligible for under the
agreement. (3) The procedure by which the relative...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-12-37.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-23A-10