26-2A-102
Section 15-20A-3 Applicability. (a) This chapter is applicable to every adult sex offender convicted of a sex offense as defined in Section 15-20A-5, without regard to when his or her crime or crimes were committed or his or her duty to register arose. (b) Any adult sex offender shall be subject to this chapter for life. (c) This chapter is applicable to juvenile sex offenders who are adjudicated delinquent pursuant to the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, Sections 12-15-101 to 12-15-601, inclusive, formerly Sections 12-15-1 to 12-15-176, inclusive, Code of Alabama 1975, of a sex offense as defined in Section 15-20A-5. (d) A juvenile sex offender adjudicated delinquent of a sex offense as defined in Section 15-20A-5 on or after July 1, 2011, shall be subject to this chapter for the duration of time as provided in Section 15-20A-28. A juvenile sex offender adjudicated delinquent of a sex offense as defined in Section 15-20A-5 prior to July 1, 2011, shall be subject to registration and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-25-2