Code of Alabama
Section 30-3B-201 Initial child custody jurisdiction. (a) Except as otherwise provided
in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child
custody determination only if: (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of
the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before
the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or
person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; (2) A court of another state does
not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has
declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum
under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208, and: a. The child and the child's parents, or
the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection
with this state other than mere physical presence; and b. Substantial evidence is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3B-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-10-6