12-15-118
Section 12-15-208 Facilities to be used for detention or shelter care of children generally; when child may be detained in jail or other facility for detention of adults; notification of juvenile court, when child received at facility for detention of adult offenders or persons charged with crimes; development of statewide system; Department of Youth Services to subsidize detention in regional facilities, may contract for detention; transfer of child to detention facility, when case transferred from juvenile court for criminal prosecution. (a) Persons who shall not be detained or confined in secure custody include all of the following: (1) STATUS OFFENDERS. Effective October 1, 2009, status offenders, as defined in this article, shall not be detained or confined in secure custody, except that a status offender who is charged with or who commits a violation of a valid court order may be detained in secure custody in a juvenile detention facility for up to 72 hours in any six-month...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-208.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-2-6