Code of Alabama
Section 30-3-169.3 Change of custody. (a) Upon the entry of a temporary order or upon
final judgment permitting the change of principal residence of a child, a court may consider
a proposed change of principal residence of a child as a factor to support a change of custody
of the child. In determining whether a proposed or actual change of principal residence of
a minor child should cause a change in custody of that child, a court shall take into account
all factors affecting the child, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The nature,
quality, extent of involvement, and duration of the child's relationship with the person proposing
to relocate with the child and with the non-relocating person, siblings, and other significant
persons or institutions in the child's life. (2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the
child, and the likely impact the change of principal residence of a child will have on the
child's physical, educational, and emotional development, taking into...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-169.3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-5