Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-24 Contested hearing. (a) Whenever a motion contesting the adoption is
filed, the court shall set the matter for a contested hearing to determine: (1) Whether the
best interests of the adoptee will be served by the adoption. (2) Whether the adoptee is a
person capable of being adopted by the petitioner in accordance with the requirements of this
chapter. (3) Whether an actual or implied consent or relinquishment to the adoption is valid.
(4) Whether a consent or relinquishment may be withdrawn. (b) The court shall give notice
of the contested hearing by certified mail to all parties who have appeared before the court.
The moving party and each petitioner shall be present at the contested hearing. The guardian
ad litem shall appear and represent the interests of the adoptee. (c) The court may continue
the hearing from time to time to permit notice to all parties, or to permit further discovery,
observation, investigation, or consideration of any fact or circumstances...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-24.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 157 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next>>