Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-114 Original jurisdiction - Juvenile. (a) A juvenile court shall exercise
exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged
to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision. A dependency
action shall not include a custody dispute between parents. Juvenile cases before the juvenile
court shall be initiated through the juvenile court intake office pursuant to this chapter.
(b) A juvenile court shall not have jurisdiction over any delinquent act committed by an individual
before his or her 18th birthday for which a petition has not been filed before the individual
reaches 21 years of age, except when the delinquent act is an offense having no statute of
limitation as provided in Section 15-3-5. (c) A juvenile court shall also exercise
exclusive original jurisdiction over each of the following: (1) Proceedings pursuant to the
Interstate Compact on Juveniles and the Interstate Compact on Placement of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-114.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-128