Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-129 Conduct of hearings generally. All hearings pursuant to this chapter shall
be conducted by the juvenile court without a jury and separate from other proceedings. The
general public shall be excluded from delinquency, in need of supervision, or dependency hearings
and only the parties, their counsel, witnesses, and other persons requested by a party shall
be admitted. Other persons as the juvenile court finds to have a proper interest in the case
or in the work of the juvenile court may be admitted by the juvenile court on condition that
the persons refrain from divulging any information which would identify the child under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court or family involved. If the juvenile court finds that it
is in the best interests of the child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the child
may be temporarily excluded from the hearings, except while allegations of delinquency or
in need of supervision are being heard. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-129.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-318