Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-126 Issuance of pick-up order for taking into custody. If it appears from
a sworn statement, written or verbal, presented to the juvenile court that a child needs to
be placed in detention or shelter or other care, the juvenile court may issue a pick-up order
that a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by this chapter shall at once take
the child into custody and take him or her to the place of detention or shelter or other care
designated by the juvenile court. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §5-120; §12-15-57; amended
and renumbered by Act 2008-277, p. 441, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-126.htm - 915 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-302