Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-101 Purpose of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act; short title; goals for the juvenile
court. (a) This chapter shall be known as the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act. The purpose of
this chapter is to facilitate the care, protection, and discipline of children who come under
the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, while acknowledging the responsibility of the juvenile
court to preserve the public peace and security. (b) In furtherance of this purpose, the following
goals have been established for the juvenile court: (1) To preserve and strengthen the family
of the child whenever possible, including improvement of the home environment of the child.
(2) To remove the child from the custody of his or her parent or parents only when it is judicially
determined to be in his or her best interests or for the safety and protection of the public.
(3) To reunite a child with his or her parent or parents as quickly and as safely as possible
when the child has been removed from the custody...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-101.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 102 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>