Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-2 Legislative findings. The Legislature makes all of the following findings:
(1) Registration and notification laws are a vital concern as the number of sex offenders
continues to rise. The increasing numbers coupled with the danger of recidivism place society
at risk. Registration and notification laws strive to reduce these dangers by increasing public
safety and mandating the release of certain information to the public. This release of information
creates better awareness and informs the public of the presence of sex offenders in the community,
thereby enabling the public to take action to protect themselves. Registration and notification
laws aid in public awareness and not only protect the community but serve to deter sex offenders
from future crimes through frequent in-person registration. Frequent in-person registration
maintains constant contact between sex offenders and law enforcement, providing law enforcement
with priceless tools to aid them in their...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-21-1